2021 AFCON: Fixtures, venues, and kick-off times for all matches

Spread the love

The tournament, originally scheduled to be played in June and July 2021, will be played in Cameroon between January 9 and February 6, 2022, with Sky Sports showing all 52 games live.

Twenty-four teams will take part, kicking off on January 9 as hosts Cameroon host Burkina Faso in Yaounde, before culminating in the final on February 6 in the capital.

AFCON 2021 groups

Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia

Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone

Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

AFCON 2021 group-stage fixtures and results

Sunday, January 9

Group A: Cameron vs Burkina Faso, 4 pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Group A: Ethiopia vs Cape Verde, 7 pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Monday, January 10

Group B: Senegal vs Zimbabwe, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group B: Guinea vs Malawi, 4 pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group C: Morocco vs Ghana, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Group C: Comoros vs Gabon, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Tuesday, January 11

Group E: Algeria vs Sierra Leone, 1 pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Group D: Nigeria vs Egypt, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Group D: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Wednesday, January 12

Group F: Tunisia vs Mali, 1 pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

Group F: Mauritania vs Gambia, 4 pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

Group E: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Thursday, January 13

Group A: Cameroon vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Group A: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Friday, January 14

Group B: Senegal vs Guinea, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group B: Malawi vs Zimbabwe, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group C: Morocco vs Comoros, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Group C: Gabon vs Ghana, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Saturday, January 15

Group D: Nigeria vs Sudan, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Sunday, January 16

Group F: Gambia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Monday, January 17

Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Tuesday, January 18

Group B: Malawi vs Senegal, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Group C: Gabon vs Morocco, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Group C: Ghana vs Comoros, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Wednesday, January 19

Group D: Egypt vs Sudan, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Thursday, January 20

Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

Group F: Mali vs Mauritania, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

AFCON 2021 round-of-16 fixtures and results

Sunday, January 23

Game 1: Group A runner-up vs Group C runner-up, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

Game 2: Group D winner vs Group B/E/F third-place, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Monday, January 24

Game 3: Group B runner-up vs Group F runner-up, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Game 4: Group A winner vs Group C/D/E third-place, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Tuesday, January 25

Game 5: Group B winner vs Group A/C/D third-place, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam)

Game 6: Group C winner vs Group A/B/F third-place, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Wednesday, January 26

Game 7: Group E winner vs Group D runner-up, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Game 8: Group F winner vs Group E runner-up, 7 pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe)

AFCON 2021 quarter-final fixtures and results

Saturday, January 29

Quarter-final 1: Round-of-16 game 4 winner vs Round-of-16 game 3 winner, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Quarter-final 2: Round-of-16 game 1 winner vs Round-of-16 game 2 winner, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Sunday, January 30

Quarter-final 3: Round-of-16 game 7 winner vs Round-of-16 game 6 winner, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Quarter-final 4: Round-of-16 game 5 winner vs Round-of-16 game 8 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

AFCON 2021 semi-final fixtures and results

Wednesday, February 2

Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 1 winner vs Quarter-final 4 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Thursday, February 3

Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

AFCON 2021 third-place match

Sunday, February 6

Semi-final 1 loser vs Semi-final 2 loser, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

AFCON 2021 final

Sunday, February 6

Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde).

@ghexploredotcom
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x